Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

Menu

East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

Nearby Towns

  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Northwest Dutchess
    serves Clinton, Hyde Park, Milan, Pleasant Valley, Red Hook & Rhinebeck
  • Southwest Dutchess
    serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls
Breaking News: Crash With Serious Injuries Shuts Down Route 6 Near Dutchess
news

East Dutchess Voters Head To Polls On Tuesday For Town Elections

Neil Martin (left) is challenging Beekman Supervisor Barbara Zulauf (right). The race is among several contested ones in eastern Dutchess.
Neil Martin (left) is challenging Beekman Supervisor Barbara Zulauf (right). The race is among several contested ones in eastern Dutchess. Photo Credit: Screen shots

DUTCHESS COUNTY, N.Y. -- Voters across eastern Dutchess will get to choose their town leaders on Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Several towns along the Route 22 corridor will have full opposing slates of candidates, while others will be relatively quiet due to uncontested elections.

Among the towns will full board slates are Beekman and Union Vale. In Beekman, incumbent Supervisor Barbara Zulauf is facing Neil Martin. Incumbent council members Werner Stiegler and Michael Moran are facing Sean Johnston and Beth Gibson, while incumbent Town Clerk Rachael Rancourt is facing Meghan Sweeney.

In Union Vale, incumbent Supervisor Lisette Hitsman is facing Patricia Tompkins, while incumbent council members W. Patrick Reilly and Ralph Mondello are running against David McMorris and Corrina Kelley. Incumbent Town Clerk Mary Lou DeForest is facing Margaret Thompson, while current Highway Superintendent Richard Wisseman is facing Steven Burack. Incumbent Collector of Taxes Edna Bonk, is facing Kathleen Dunham.

Some towns have a similar mix of contested and uncontested races. Among them are North East, Amenia, Dover, Pine Plains and Stanford. In the town of Pawling, for example, incumbent Supervisor David Kelly is facing a write-in challenge from village of Pawling Mayor Robert J. Liffland.

Washington, meanwhile, has no contested races.

The villages of Pawling and Millbrook each have uncontested special elections to trustee seats.

Below is a full list of municipal elections, which is based on county ballot data and details about current officials. Candidates are listed next to their ballot lines. Incumbents are denoted with an asterisk.

AMENIA:

Supervisor:

*Victoria Perotti (Republican, Independence)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Vicki Doyle (Democratic)

P. Damian Gutierrez (Democratic)

William Flood (Republican)

Town Clerk:

*Dawn Marie Klingner (Democratic)

Town Justice:

*Norman Moore (Republican)

BEEKMAN:

Supervisor:

*Barbara Zulauf (Republican, Independence, Reform)

Neil Martin (Democratic, Conservative, We The People)

Council Seats (Vote for Two):

*Werner Stiegler (Republican, Independence, Reform)

*Michael Moran (Republican, Independence, Reform)

Sean Johnston (Democratic, Conservative, We The People)

Beth Gibson (Democratic, Conservative, We The People)

Town Clerk:

*Rachael Rancourt (Republican, Reform)

Meghan Sweeney (Democratic, We The People)

Town Justice (Vote For Two):

*John Garito (Republican, Reform, Independence, Conservative)

* Robert Ferris (Republican, Reform, Independence, Conservative)

DOVER:

Supervisor:

Linda French (Democratic, Independence)

Theodore Jensen (Republican)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Richard Yeno (Republican, Independence)

Joy Godin (Republican)

Jane Meunier-Gorman (Democratic, Independence)

Highway Superintendent:

*Joanne Graham (Democratic, Independence)

Frank Perpepaj (Republican)

Town Clerk:

*Kathryn Palmer-House (Republican, Independence, Conservative)

Town Justice:

*John Fusco (Democratic)

Tax Collector:

*Dina Marie Yeno (Republican, Independence)

MILLBROOK:

Trustee, unexpired term:

Rodney Brown (Republican)

NORTH EAST:

Supervisor:

George Kaye (Republican)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Ralph Fedele (Democratic)

John Midwood (Democratic)

John Merwin (Republican)

Charles Barrett (Republican)

Town Clerk:

*Lisa Cope (Republican)

Town Justice:

Dennis Johnson (Democratic, Republican)

PAWLING (TOWN):

Supervisor:

*David Kelly (Republican, Independence, Conservative)

Robert J. Liffland (Write-in candidate)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Philip DeRosa (Republican, Conservative)

*Michael Montemarano (Republican, Conservative)

PAWLING (VILLAGE):

Trustee, unexpired term:

Earl Slocum (Republican)

PINE PLAINS:

Supervisor:

*Brian Coons (Democratic)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*James Jackson (Democratic)

Sarah Jones (Democratic)

Donald Bartles (Republican)

Patrick Castelli (Republican)

Town Clerk:

*Judy Harpp (Democratic, Republican)

Town Assessors (Vote For Two):

*Richard Diaz (Democratic, Republican)

*James Mara (Democratic, Republican)

Highway Superintendent:

*Heather Wilson (Democratic, Republican, Integrity Road)

Town Justice:

*Christi Acker (Democratic, Republican)

STANFORD:

Supervisor:

*Joe Norton (Republican, Independence, Conservative, Reform)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Mark D'Agostino (Republican, Independence, Conservative, Reform)

*Johanna Shafer (Democratic)

Linda Eurich (Republican, Reform)

Gregory Bull (Democratic)

Town Clerk:

*Ritamary Bell (Democratic, Republican)

Highway Superintendent:

*Jim Myers (Republican)

UNION VALE:

Supervisor:

*Lisette Hitsman (Republican, Reform, Conservative)

Patricia Tompkins (Democratic, Union Vale United)

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Ralph Mondello (Republican, Reform, Conservative)

*W. Patrick Reilly (Republican, Reform, Conservative)

David McMorris (Democratic, Union Vale United)

Corrina Kelley (Democratic, Union Vale United)

Town Clerk:

*Mary Lou DeForest (Republican, Conservative, Reform)

Margaret Thompson (Democratic, Independence, Union Vale United))

Highway Superintendent:

*Richard Wisseman (Republican, Reform, Conservative)

Steven Burack (Democratic, Union Vale United)

Collector of Taxes:

*Edna Bonk (Republican, Reform, Conservative)

Kathleen Dunham (Democratic, Union Vale United)

WASHINGTON:

Council Seats (Vote For Two):

*Robert Audia (Republican)

*Al De Bonis (Republican)

Town Clerk:

*Mary Alex (Republican)

Highway Superintendent:

Joseph Spagnola (Republican)

Town Justice (Vote For Two):

*Elizabeth Shequine (Republican)

*Jeff Feigelson (Republican)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

East Dutchess Daily Voice!

Serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.