Contact Us
East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington
Return to your home site

Menu

East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

Nearby Towns

  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Northwest Dutchess
    serves Clinton, Hyde Park, Milan, Pleasant Valley, Red Hook & Rhinebeck
  • Southwest Dutchess
    serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls
politics

East Dutchess Election Results

The League of Women Voters of Westport will hold two debates for candidates in local elections
The League of Women Voters of Westport will hold two debates for candidates in local elections Photo Credit: Contributed

DUTCHESS COUNTY, N.Y. -- East Dutchess voters went to the polls on Tuesday.

Here are results:

  • In District 19, which represents North East, Stanford, Pine Plains and Milan, Republican Gregg Pulver leads Democrat Richard Hermans 1,609 to 1,478 out of 3,087 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In District 23, which covers Pawling, Beekman, and East Fishkill Republican incumbent John Thomas led Democrat Helen Grosso 1,660 to 1,199 out of 2,859 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In District 24, which covers Dover and Union Vale Republican incumbent Alan Surman led over Democrat Ryan Courtien 1,462 to 1,039 out of 2,501 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In District 25, which covers Amenia, Washington, and Pleasant Valley, Republican Deirdre Houston topped Democrat Jimmy Pearson 1,372 to 1,074 out of 2,446 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In Dover, Republicans Redmond Abrams and Andrew House beat Democrat incumbent Paul Palmer and Democrat Jill Fieldstein 1,013 and 912 to 557 and 519 out of 3,001 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In North East, Democrats Christopher Kennan and Ralph Fedele led over Republicans Edith Greenwood and Robert Cooper lead for two seats on the town board  360 and 348 to 342 and 337 out of 1,387 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In the Town of Pawling, incumbent Republican William Johnson and Republican Jim McCarthy lead Drew Montgomery 1,425 and 1,094 to 938 out of 3,457 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In Pine Plains, Republican Richard Brenner edged out Democrat Darrah Cloud for Supervisor 370 to 348 out of 718 votes with 100 percent reporting. Democrat Rory Chase won over incumbent Republican Gary Cooper and Republican Matthew Zick and Christina Smith-Hedges on the town board 448, 238, 448 and 352 out of 1,390 votes with 100 percent reporting.
  • In Stanford, Republican incumbent Joseph Norton lead Democrat Gregory Bull 521 to 460 out of 981 with 100 percent reporting. Republican incumbent Mary Weinberger and Paul Coughlin won seats on the town board..
  • In Union Vale, Republican Betsy Mass upset Democrat incumbent Patty Tompkins as supervisor 795 to 596 out of 1,391 votes with 100 percent reporting. Republican incumbents John Welsh and Steven Frazier retained their seats on the town board.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

East Dutchess Daily Voice!

Serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.