Contact Us
East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington
Return to your home site

Menu

East Dutchess Daily Voice serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

Nearby Towns

  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Northwest Dutchess
    serves Clinton, Hyde Park, Milan, Pleasant Valley, Red Hook & Rhinebeck
  • Southwest Dutchess
    serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls
schools

Trinity-Pawling School Holds 109th Commencement Exercises

Members of Trinity-Pawling School's Class of 2016 strike a pose after commencement exercises.
Members of Trinity-Pawling School's Class of 2016 strike a pose after commencement exercises. Photo Credit: Trinity-Pawling School

PAWLING, N.Y. -- Trinity-Pawling School celebrated the graduation of 79 students at its 109th commencement exercises on Sunday, May 29.

Giving the commencement address was Capt. Kevin Emore, a member of the class of 1999 and an international relations and counter-terrorism expert.

After graduating from Trinity-Pawling, Emore attended the United States Military Academy at West Point.

He served as a field artillery officer in Korea, Germany and Iraq.

Other commencement speakers were valedictorian Trung Hoang Le and Caelahn Bullen, head prefect.

Diplomas were handed out by Elizabeth Peale Allen, president of the school’s board of trustees.

The following seniors won academic awards for excellence in the classroom:

  • Honor Student Grade 12: Trung Hoang Le.
  • Henderson Prize in English : James Meriwether Donoghue.
  • Ernest J. Reiter Award for Physical Science : Tanner Isaiah Baldin.
  • Environmental Science Award: William John McCarthy.
  • Elliot Prize in Senior Mathematics: Harold Kyung-Dong Kim.
  • Chemistry Award: Min Sung Edward Park.
  • Spanish Award: Matthew J. Cerny.
  • French Award: Eric Jean Mawdsley.
  • Anderson Prize in Latin: Miles Mufuka Martin.
  • Biology Award: Ryan Winn.
  • Religion Award: Trung Hoang Le
  • Art Award: Yufan Wang.
  • Music Award: Kyu Yeol Paik.
  • Excellence in History: Chieh-Min Wei '16.
  • Excellence in Theater: Hunter Brennan Olstein.

For more photos and the complete list of awards and graduates, click here.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

East Dutchess Daily Voice!

Serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.